Esports Draft

COD Esports

COD Esports began with the release of Call of Duty in 2004 on PC. Call of Duty became competitive and players were able to start competing for money both online and offline through various tournament organizers. The most popular and arguably the most successful organization in regards to Call of Duty esports was Major League Gaming (MLG). Then MLG was purchased by Activision and converted to Call of Duty World League (CWL) in 2016. Now the top level of competitive Call of Duty is the COD League (CDL).

  • Click here to learn more about the Call of Duty League.
  • Click here for Warzone esports.

How Call of Duty Esports Started

But, COD Esports has existed since the beginning, tournaments were held in 2004 on the first Call of Duty game all over the world including the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. The 2004 CPL CoD Championship was held on the weekend of July 29th, 2004 in Dallas, Texas and was won by a team called the United5. The prize pool was $50,000! The United5 earned $15,000 for taking first place in a 6v6 style tournament. This wasn’t really a World Championship and many don’t even consider it to be a major championship. But it was a $50,000 tournament held on a LAN so the 2004 CPL Championship should be classified as a Major COD National Championship. Then there was the CAL-M 2004 COD tournament in which Complexity Gaming took 1st place in. It should be noted that they took 3rd place in the aforementioned 2004 CPL Championship.

COD ESPORTS PLAYERS

This is a list of all Call of Duty esports players.

#PlayerTeam$K/DKillsDeathsK +/-W/LWLEventsMap WinsMaps PlayedPointsMinor ChampionshipsMajor ChampionshipWorld Championship
1ACHESACHESFREE AGENT1550000.6494148-540.202810000000
2AbezyAbezyFaze9212161.11385634643920.8240949118194589172
3AccuracyAccuracySurge1210000.9818001835-350.431723401325220010
4Default Player HeadshotAfroRoyal Ravens27501.10781713680.0000082990200
5Alex ZedraAlex ZedraFREE AGENT00.000000.00000000000
6AlexxAlexxFREE AGENT512500.8815081714-2060.37142438134690000
7Default Player HeadshotAlmxndROKKR335836.74244736320840.214151901401428400
8AndyPyro - Anssi HuovinenAndyPyroCloud900.000000.00000000000
9Default Player HeadshotAngelikaaRoyal Ravens2502.102110110.00033010226000
10ApathyApathyFREE AGENT2253330.9226272869-2420.321226382062100000
11Default Player HeadshotApexFaZe30000.000000.00011000000
12AquAAquAFREE AGENT70001.05259424661280.26720272153100000
13ArcitysArcitysFaze8522161.05339432291650.72341347118194586272
14AsimAsimGuerrillas1327500.9434943699-2050.431723403564310000
15Assass1n Robert WalshAssass1n-267000.000000.00000000000
16AssaultAssaultFREE AGENT1990001.0026602667-70.421622382062100000
17AttachAttachROKKR1643331.05316530251400.431723402552220020
18AturaElevate25000.000000.00000000000
19Amanda "AvaGG" MyddletonAvaGG-200000.000000.00000000100
20Aydan Ghost GamingAydanSubliners230008.12410250535970.5415132831912798410
21Ben "Bance" BanceBanceUltra4310000.9839734057-840.381118293870345020
22BartonologistBartonologistXSET21256.8811016940.0003308340000
23rokkr royale bean3rBean3r-00.000000.00000000000
24Default Player HeadshotBennyCentral-05.23136261101.0010105281000
25Bevils is a pro COD player. BevilsGuerrillas00.000000.00000350000
26Default Player HeadshotBlake Cissel-12507.828611750.000220585000
27BlazeFaZe07.65260342260.00033018415000
28LA Guerrillas BlaztBlaztCompLexity103337.26552764760.1431922031870000
29Blfire COD Champs 2018BlfireDenial3750.000000.86617000100
30FaZe BlooBlooFaZe120008.85230262040.25268016460200
31bobbypoffBobbyPoffEnVy245003.926901765140.0811213150926100
32Default Player HeadshotBooyaFaZe362498.77136815612120.23310130631281210
33BraalikBraalik-26505.79139241150.00022011388000
34BrackBrackDenial100001.08212197150.50224000000
35breszyBreszyDenial220000.95272287-150.50448000000
36Default Player HeadshotBurnseUnited00.000000.00011360000
37CammyCammyUltra4310001.05441242161960.401218303870345020
38CelliumCelliumFaze7747501.13370532684370.77361147118189495361
39Censor CDL 2020CensorCompLexity07.73201261750.00022013431000
40ChinoChinoFREE AGENT152501.0712231144790.4171017223346000
41Nicholas "Classic" DiCostanzoClassicFREE AGENT765000.8625912999-4080.50141428205080050
42ClaysterClaysterSubliners6180001.10380534543510.6840195935971025142
43CleanXCleanXUltra4276250.9743124461-1490.44810183766345020
44CloakzyCloakzyFaZe20006.84260382220.00033019490000
45Default Player HeadshotClutchBelk-175007.00169524214530.08111120981289100
46CourageCourage100 Thieves04.425312410.000110653000
47CrimsixCrimsixFREE AGENT11479091.0242424162800.643721584685511131
48James CrowderCrowderFaze5006.53209321770.0005501732000
49Default Player HeadshotDanucDTSM06.8811016940.00022013691000
50DashyDashyOpTic1265001.18427236076650.441722394583359100
51DecemateDecemateFREE AGENT271251.00535536-10.23517222136310500
52Adam "Defrag" MathewsDefrag-70000.81126155-290.33123000000
53Default Player HeadshotDeleo-140006.49422653570.20145034388100
54DenzDenzFREE AGENT280001.09494540.40101525330000
55Default Player HeadshotDestroy-12507.71135717611810.08112137831035100
56di3selDi3seLOpTic06.8811016940.0002208176000
57Default Player HeadshotDiamondConSubliners200001.08214619781680.565493564310100
58Default Player HeadshotDiazBiffle-709999.81173717715600.715270691676430
59Default Player HeadshotDirtyFaZe710010.1010110910.17156010411100
60Default Player HeadshotDominateFREE AGENT00.000000.00000000000
61Dougisraw 2020DougIsRaw-228997.91121015310570.15211130641638110
62David "Dqvee" DaviesDqvee-70001.08143132110.33123000000
63DrDisrespect-10000.000000.000330493000
64Default Player HeadshotDrLupo-06.8811016940.0001108246000
65Zach "Drazah" JordanDrazahThieves931251.0517111633780.5565111635200400
66Default Player HeadshotDreamzLV-72500.000000.50112000100
67Drift0rKARNAGE00.000000.00000000000
68DylanDylanFREE AGENT1192500.9015301707-1770.41162339195690100
69rokkr royale dylanteroDylanTero-00.000000.00000000000
70Default Player HeadshotEMZCloud92505.586712550.00044012244000
71EnableEnable100 Thieves1373331.668064853210.52151429232828000
72EnvoyEnvoyThieves2613331.04402238521700.602919484578300120
73ExceedExceedFREE AGENT200000.000000.00033000000
74Default Player Headshot