Seattle Surge

 

The Seattle Surge is the official Call of Duty League franchise team of Seattle, Washington, United States. It is owned and operated by Enthusiast Gaming and Canucks Sports & Entertainment.

Leagues
Call of Duty, The Call of Duty League (CDL)
Seasons
2020

Seattle Surge Call of Duty Players

PlayerAgeCashKillsDeathsK/DHard Point TimePlantsDefuses
Octane – Sam Larew233939487326241.17-32
Slacked – Josiah Berry233542095665501.03-34
Apathy – Bryan Zhelyazkov261620006446101.06-46
Enable – Ian Wyatt261270004044910.82-120
Pandur – Casey Romano2220002462850.86-20
Proto – Nicholas Maldonado210000.00-00

Seattle Surge

The Seattle Surge is the official Call of Duty League franchise team of Seattle, Washington, United States. It is owned and operated by Enthusiast Gaming and Canucks Sports & Entertainment.

The Surge identity has been developed to highlight the team’s connection to the Pacific Northwest, emphasizing on the area’s natural surroundings. Also known as a powerful and advancing movement, the word ‘Surge’ provides an imposing, intimidating team name off which the brand will be based.

The colors feature Midnight Blue (primary) and Pacific Blue (secondary), accented by Electric Turquoise and Grey. The colorway is representative of the area’s temperamental weather and its proximity to the rugged Pacific Ocean.

The logo makes further reference to an ocean force, by paying homage to the mythical God of Sea and Storms, Poseidon. Within the primary logo of a contemporary trident, the mark features Poseidon as a persona with the inclusion of turquoise eyes, and a subtle Seattle nod with the inclusion of the top of the iconic Space Needle which overlooks the Emerald City.

SEATTLE SURGE History

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2020)

The Seattle Surge is owned by the Aquilini Group and Enthusiast Gaming. Founded more than 50 years ago by Luigi Aquilini, The Aquilini Investment Group is a family business that’s known for its involvement in American sports. The group’s entertainment division currently includes NHL ice hockey team Vancouver Canucks, the National Lacrosse League’s Vancouver Warriors and the Overwatch League’s Vancouver Titans.

Enthusiast Gaming is a digital media company and is the parent company of Luminosity Gaming.

On September 13th, 2019 Activision announced the Seattle Surge as an official franchise of the Call of Duty League. On that same day Canucks Sports & Entertainment issued a joint announcement that they were taking part of the Call of Duty League as owners of the Seattle Surge franchise.

Francesco Aquilini, the Managing Director of the Aquilini Group, said:

“Esports has shown extraordinary growth and we’re excited to continue to be at the forefront with a new Call of Duty esports team. We are thrilled with the performance of the Vancouver Titans in the Overwatch League in their inaugural season, and with the continued support and expertise of our partners at Luminosity and Enthusiast Gaming, we believe the new Call of Duty esports league is also well positioned for success.”

“Along with the Titans, we look forward to continuing our engagement with the esports community in the Pacific Northwest with this new Seattle-based Call of Duty team, and delivering on our goal to create first-class fan experiences.”

On October 9th, 2019, Adam Fitch, a journalist from England, United Kingdom, revealed that through the code of the Call of Duty League website that the name for the Seattle CoD team was Seattle Surge.

SOCIAL MEDIA

DISCORD

https://discordapp.com/invite/seattlesurge

Twitter

Results

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

Losers Cash Prize: 10000
The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Copper Box Arena

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Copper Box Arena

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Online

The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Minneapolis Armory

League Points: 10
The Call of Duty League (CDL)
2020
Minneapolis Armory

League Points: 10

All Call of Duty League 2020 Teams Events And Results

PosTeamLeague PointsMatches WonMatches LostRound WinsRound Losses
11801646031
22001535826
31501365239
412012104750
51401084442
670893035
7707113236
8606123041
9506102936
10304123048
11304113047
1230492536